Rule 2 – Interpretation

(1) In these Rules-

“the Act” means the Registration of Title Act, 1964; and words or expressions defined in the Act have the same meaning as in the Act, where the context so admits;

“the Act of 2006” means the Registration of Deeds and Title Act 2006; and words or expressions defined in the Act have the same meaning as in the Act, where the context so admits;

“the Act of 2009” means the Land and Conveyancing Law Reform Act 2009;

“the Acts” means the Registration of Deeds and Title Acts 1964 and 2006;

“the Authority” means the Property Registration Authority;

“the Registry” means the Land Registry;

“application map” means;
(a) a map in paper form or in electronic form issued by the Authority,

(b) such other map in paper form or electronic form as the Authority may allow,
on which is identified, in such manner as the Authority may direct, a property the subject of an application for registration;

“folio” means a constituent part of a register, containing individual ownership details;

“Form” or “Forms” means a form or the forms in the Schedule of Forms;

“legal opinion” means the opinion of a practising barrister or practising solicitor;

“local authority” includes a county council, city or borough council, town council and any public body or person established by or in pursuance of any statute to perform any of their functions;

“lodged by hand” means lodgment of an application in person at a Public Office of the Registry, during the hours the Registry is open to the public;

“possessory title” includes a title deemed under the Act or under these Rules to be possessory;

“prescribed fee” means the appropriate registration fee fixed by the Minister for Justice and Equality by order under Section 14 of the Act or Section 21 of the Act of 2006;

“property” includes land, and any estate, leasehold interest, incorporeal hereditament, or other right, in or to land, the ownership of which is or may be registered in the registers established by the Act.

(2) The Interpretation Act 2005, shall apply for the purpose of the interpretation of these Rules as it applies for the purpose of the interpretation of an Act of the Oireachtas, except so far as it may be inconsistent with the Act or with these Rules.