Privacy Policy

General

This statement relates to the privacy policy of the Property Registration Authority (‘the PRA, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) specifically in relation to our websites www.prai.ie, www.landdirect.ie and www.eregistration.ie only.

Your Right to Privacy

We fully respect your right to privacy in relation to your interactions with our websites.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

www.prai.ie

The PRA will not collect any personal information about you during your visit to this website without your clear consent.

Online services

The PRA may collect information about the landdirect.ie or eRegistration Account Holder for the following purposes:

  • to facilitate access to and use of the service and system (if the Account Holder is approved as an Account Holder)
  • to assist the Account Holder in the administration of the Account
  • to enable the PRA to ensure that all User(s) are granted the appropriate Access level
  • to enable the PRA to ensure that the Account Holder is using the System in an appropriate manner
  • for reporting and statistical purposes, and for any other lawful purpose including fulfilment of the PRA’s legal obligations.

All PRA websites

Any information which is provided by you during your visit will be treated with appropriate standards of security and confidentiality and in strict accordance with the terms of the prevailing Data Protection legislation. The PRA is registered with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, Ireland. If you wish to discuss any matters relating to the processing of personal information on this website please contact:
Margaret Mulhair, Data Controller, Property Registration Authority, Chancery Street, Dublin 7. e-mail: webmaster@prai.ie. Please quote “Data Protection” in the subject header.

If, at any time after providing personal information to us, you decide that you no longer wish us to hold or use this information, or in the event of the information becoming out of date, you are free to notify us and we will remove or rectify the information within a reasonable time; see the Unsubscribing and Updating Contact Details section below.

By using these sites, you acknowledge and agree that in certain circumstances we may be obliged to disclose personal information relating to you to third parties, if required to do so by law or to comply with any legal process.

Collection and Use of Technical Information

Subscribers to the eRegistration website are required to comply with specific technical requirements. For security reasons these are not detailed here.

Certain technical details in connection with visits to prai.ie and landdirect.ie are logged for statistical purposes. For general web browsing (i.e. where no transaction takes place), no personal information is revealed to us, although certain statistical information is available to us via our internet service provider. This information may include:

  • The logical address (IP) of the server you are using - the identifying details for your computer (or your internet company’s computer), expressed in “internet protocol” code (e.g. 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.
  • The top level domain name from which you access the Internet (e.g, .ie, com, .org)
  • ‘clickstream’-type data which shows the navigation path of visitors around this site (e.g. pages accessed and documents downloaded)
  • The type of browser you are using – a browser is the software you use to read web pages, examples include Microsoft Internet Explorer, Safari and Opera.
  • The date and time you access our site
  • The Internet address used to link to our site including any search terms used.

The above information is used to create summary statistics that allow us to assess the number of visitors to our site, identify what pages are accessed most frequently and generally help us to make our site more user friendly.

Visitors to these sites cannot be identified from this technical information and it is only used to assist us in providing and developing an efficient service and to make the sites more effective. We will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. We may disclose aggregate statistics about our visitors in order to describe our services and site usage levels to reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will not include personally identifying information. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection legislation.

Use of ‘Cookies’, web beacons, etc.

‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information placed on your computer by a website and which, typically, can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing patterns on the web page, or contain a unique identification number so that the site can “remember” you on your return visit. It is usually possible to configure your browser to prevent the operation of cookies. “Web beacons” operate in a similar manner to “Cookies” and are typically used to monitor user behaviour on a website.

We do not use cookies or web beacons on our websites, apart from temporary “session” cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on our websites have already been visited during that particular session. Accordingly, visitors can use the PRA’s websites with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.

Security of Information

In accordance with data protection requirements and good practice, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information. Our security policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary.

When using the landdirect.ie service, to ensure the security of your credit or debit card information when you enter payment information on this site, we use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. Our card services partners are the Local Government Computer Services Board (LGCSB) and Realex Payments. As you access all areas on this site, you will see the padlock in your browser’s security display indicating the transfer of all data between your browser and our site has been encrypted.

You must make sure that if you’re sending sensitive personal or financial information that your connection is secure. If your connection is secure a closed padlock icon appears on the status bar and the URL will start with https:// rather than http://

Your credit or debit card information is not retained on this site, rather it is securely transferred to Realex Payments, a secure online payments provider.

Right of Access

Under Section 4 of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 you have a right to a copy of your personal data. A request under Section 4 should be in writing (e-mail or written letter) addressed to Margaret Mulhair, Data Controller, Property Registration Authority, Chancery Street, Dublin 7 (e-mail: webmaster@prai.ie. Please quote “Data Protection” in the subject header). Sufficient proof of identity must be enclosed with your application (e.g. photocopy of passport or driving licence) as well as information to enable us to locate any relevant personal data. Your request will be dealt within 40 days of receipt.

Unsubscribing and Updating Contact Details

Visitors who have provided contact details to us through our websites may, at any stage, choose to remove their contact information from our database so that they will not receive future communications or change, modify or update the contact information previously provided.

This may be done by e-mail to webmaster@prai.ie or by post to Corporate Services Unit, Property Registration Authority, Chancery Street, Dublin 7, Ireland.

Rights of Rectification and Erasure

Under Section 6 of the Data Protection Acts you have the right to apply to have your personal data corrected, if inaccurate, or erased if we do not have a legitimate reason for retaining it. A request under Section 6 should be in writing (e-mail or written letter accepted) addressed to Margaret Mulhair, Data Controller, Property Registration Authority, Chancery Street, Dublin 7, Ireland ( e-mail: webmaster@prai.ie. Please quote “Data Protection” in the subject header.). Sufficient proof of identity must be enclosed with your application (e.g. photocopy of passport or driving licence).

Links to Third Party websites

Our sites may contain links to the sites of third parties. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of third party sites and we suggest that you read their privacy policies when you wish to visit such sites.

Copyright Statement

The material featured on our websites is subject to Government copyright according to the Copyright and Related Rights Act, 2000. The material may be downloaded to file or printer for personal use only. Where this material is being issued to others, the source (including URL) and copyright status must be acknowledged.

The permission to reproduce Government copyright material does not extend to any material on this site that may be the property of a third party. Authorisation to reproduce such material must be obtained from the copyright holders concerned.

Disclaimer Statement

With the exception of the pages containing the steps required to complete an online payment relating to the Property Registration Authority, the contents of these pages are provided as an information guide only. They are intended to enhance public access to information about the Property Registration Authority process. While every effort is made in preparing material for publication, no responsibility is accepted by or on behalf of the State for any errors, omissions or misleading statements on these pages or any site to which these pages connect.

Updates and Amendments to Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to update or amend this privacy statement at any time.

© Property Registration Authority