landdirect.ie   -   Privacy Statement

General

This statement relates to the privacy policy of the Property Registration Authority ('the PRA, 'we', 'us', 'our') specifically in relation to this website www.landdirect.ie only. Other websites operated by the PRA, such as www.prai.ie and www.eregistration.ie , may have their own privacy policy which is published at the said sites. 

Your Right to Privacy

We respect fully your right to privacy in relation to your interactions with this website.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

The PRA may collect information about the landdirect.ie Account Holder for the following purposes:

·         to facilitate access to and use of the landirect.ie service and system (if the Account Holder is approved as an Account Holder)

·         to assist the Account Holder in the administration of the Account

·         to enable the PRA to ensure that all User(s) are granted the appropriate Access level

·         to enable the PRA to ensure that the Account Holder is using the System in an appropriate manner

·         for reporting and statistical purposes, and for any other lawful purpose including fulfilment of the PRA’s legal obligations.

 Any information which is provided by you during your visit will be treated with appropriate standards of security and confidentiality and in strict accordance with the terms of the prevailing Data Protection legislation. The PRA is registered with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, Ireland. If you wish to discuss any matters relating to the processing of personal information on this website please contact: 
Margaret Mulhair, Property Registration Authority, Chancery Street, Dublin 7. e-mail: webmaster@prai.ie. Please quote "Data Protection" in the subject header. 

If, at any time after providing personal information to us, the information becomes out of date, you are free to notify us, and we will remove or rectify the information within a reasonable time; see the Unsubscribing and Updating Contact Details section below.

The Account holder acknowledges and agrees that in certain circumstances we may be obliged to disclose personal information relating to you to third parties, if required to do so by law or to comply with any legal process.

Collection and Use of Technical Information

Certain technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged for statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used to identify visitors to this site and the technical details logged are confined to the following items:
• IP address. When you visit this website www.landdirect.ie , we may automatically log your Internet Protocol (IP) address (the unique address which identifies your computer on the internet). We may use IP addresses to help us administer our Web site but we do not link IP addresses to personally identifiable information
• the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .biz)
• the previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used
• the date and time of access to our site
• 'clickstream'-type data which shows the navigation path of visitors around this site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
• the type of web browser used by the visitor. We may automatically collect non-personal information such as the type of internet browser you used to navigate the site.

Visitors to this site cannot be identified from this technical information and it is only used to assist us in providing and developing an effective service and to make this site more effective. We will make no attempt to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. We may disclose aggregate statistics about our visitors in order to describe our services and site usage levels to reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will not include personally identifying information. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection legislation.

Use of 'Cookies', web beacons, etc.

'Cookies' are small pieces of information placed on your computer by a website and which, typically, can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing patterns on the web page, or contain a unique identification number so that the site can "remember" you on your return visit. It is usually possible to configure your browser to prevent the operation of cookies. “Web beacons” operate in a similar manner to “Cookies” and are typically used to monitor user behaviour on a website.

The www.landdirect.ie site does not use cookies or web beacons, apart from temporary "session" cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited during that particular session. Accordingly, visitors can use the www.landdirect.ie website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.

Security of Information

In accordance with data protection requirements and good practice, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information. Our security policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary.

Right of Access

Under Section 4 of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 you have a right to a copy of your personal data. A request under Section 4 should be in writing (e-mail or written letter) addressed to Margaret Mulhair, Data Controller, Property Registration Authority, Chancery Street, Dublin 7 ( e-mail: webmaster@prai.ie | . Please quote "Data Protection" in the subject header). Sufficient proof of identity must be enclosed with your application (e.g. photocopy of passport or driving licence) as well as information to enable us to locate any relevant personal data. Your request will be dealt within 40 days of receipt.

Unsubscribing and Updating Contact Details

Visitors who have provided contact details to us through this website may, at any stage, choose to remove their contact information from our database so that they will not receive future communications or change, modify or update the contact information previously provided.

This may be done by e-mail to webmaster@prai.ie or by post to Webmaster, Property Registration Authority, Chancery Street, Dublin 7, Ireland.

Rights of Rectification and Erasure

Under Section 6 of the Data Protection Acts you have the right to apply to have your personal data corrected, if inaccurate, or erased if we do not have a legitimate reason for retaining it. A request under Section 6 should be in writing (e-mail or written letter accepted) addressed to Margaret Mulhair, Data Controller, Property Registration Authority, Chancery Street, Dublin 7, Ireland ( e-mail: webmaster@prai.ie. Please quote "Data Protection" in the subject header). Sufficient proof of identity must be enclosed with your application (e.g. photocopy of passport or driving licence).
 

Links to Third Party websites

This site may contain links to the sites of third parties. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of third party sites and we suggest that you read their privacy policies when you wish to visit such sites

Updates and Amendments to Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to update or amend this privacy statement at any time.

 

This document was last updated on 9 September 2011