Data Protection Policy

image_pdfPrint page as PDF

1. Privacy Statement
The PRA is committed to data protection and the safeguarding of the rights of all individuals (staff and customers) to privacy and integrity in relation to the processing of their personal data.

The Property Registration Authority will treat all information and personal data that you provide as confidential, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and Data Protection legislation and the PRA legislation as set out in section 4 below.

2. Data Protection Policy
This Data Protection Policy sets out the details of why personal data is collected and how it may be accessed by individuals.

3. Purpose of data collection:
The PRA collect data for the purposes of fulfilling its statutory duty of maintaining and completing the Land Register.

4. What is the legislative basis for collecting this data?
The legislative basis for processing personal data is for the purposes of completing and maintaining the Land Register under the Registration of Title Act 1964, Registration of Deeds and Title Act 2006, and the Land and Conveyancing Law Reform Act 2009.

The Land Registration is also governed by the Land Registry Rules 2012. The Rules can be found here http://www.prai.ie/category/information/lr-rules/

5. What personal data does the PRA hold?
The PRA collects personal data only for purposes of completing and maintaining the public Land Register.

Personal data includes names, addresses, lodging party and applicant details.

There may also be some official documents held at the point of registration such as bank details, affidavits, correspondence, application forms etc.

6. Who has access to the details of my Folio?
Folios form part of the public register and may be accessed by members of the public through our online service Landdirect at https://www.landdirect.ie/ or by submission of the appropriate  application form available at http://www.prai.ie/forms/.

7. What details are available on pending applications?
Under Rule 59 of the Land Registration Rules, notice of every application received for registration shall, pending registration, be entered on the folio of the register. This Rule also applies to first registrations. Interested parties may receive information on the pending application which may include the following;

  • Application number
  • Date lodged
  • Application types
  • Current status
  • Applicant name
  • Lodging party name
  • Customer reference
  • Folio number & County
  • Associated dealings

8. How long are documents retained?
The documents pertaining to the registration of a property are held indefinitely under Rule 152 (3) of the 2012 Land Registration Rules which states that ”except as in this Rules otherwise provided, all other instruments under which an entry in a register is made shall be retained in the Registry”.

However, documents such as applications for Folios and Instruments are not held indefinitely and may be destroyed according to the PRA’s retention schedule.

9. What are the categories of personal data held?
The categories of personal data are as follows:

  1. Folios registered in the name of the Data Subject (which form part of the public Register).
  2. Pending applications for registration.
  3. Completed applications for registration – Instruments (when a dealing/application is completed the documentation on which the registration is based is filed in our storage office as an “Instrument”).
  4. Pending or completed applications for certified copies.
  5. Letters/e-mail correspondence documents.
  6. Ordnance Survey updates.

10. How do I make a subject access request?
Subject access requests should be made in writing, following the procedure below. Submitting a subject access request to the incorrect section could cause delays to the processing of the request.

Subject access requests may be made to Anne Pickett, Data Protection Unit by completing the Subject Access Request Form available for download here and emailing it to DataProtectionUnit@prai.ie with “Subject Access Request” in the subject heading.

Alternatively, the form can be sent by post to Anne Pickett, Data Protection Administrator, Data Protection Unit, Property Registration Authority, Chancery Street, Dublin 7.

Copies of the form may also be obtained from the public counter in any of the PRA offices.

All subject access requests must be accompanied with the appropriate identification to ensure authentication of the applicant.

Without the appropriate identification of the applicant the request may not be processed as it cannot be considered a valid request.

11. How do I know my request has been received by the appropriate person?
Upon receipt of a subject access request you will receive an acknowledgement from the Data Protection Unit.

12. How long will my request take to complete?
All valid subject access requests will be completed within one month of receipt. In the unlikely event that it cannot be completed within this timeframe, notification will be given to the applicant.

13. What is exempt from data protection legislation?
There are certain documents which are exempt from data protection legislation and may not be included in a subject access request reply.

  1. Folios and Maps which form part of the Public Register
    The Irish Land Register is a public record and any person, as provided for under Rule 159 of the Land Registration Rules 2012, may inspect the folios and maps, on payment of the prescribed fees. In this regard data protection legislation, as provided for under Section 54(7)(m) of the Data Protection Act 2018, does not apply to the data contained in the folio given that the land register is a public register.
  2. Completed Applications for Registration – Instruments
    Access to Land Registry Instruments is governed by Rule 159 of the Land Registration Rules 2012 and, therefore, access to an Instrument (i.e. documents lodged in respect of a completed application for registration) cannot be granted under data protection legislation as part of a Subject Access Request.
  3. Court Registered files
    All records created in relation to court proceedings are considered court records and therefore fall solely under the control of the courts. Accordingly, it is a matter for the Judge to decide whether, and in what format, access to the record is to be provided.

14. How do I access to documents that are exempt from data protection legislation?
Access to copy folios and Instruments may be granted on the submission of the appropriate application form which can be found at http://www.prai.ie/forms/

You may also view folios and request copies of folios on Landdirect at https://www.landdirect.ie/

15. Who is the PRA Data Protection Officer?
The Data Protection Officer (DPO) is Emily Barry who oversees compliance in the PRA.

The PRA has also established a Data Protection Unit which administers data protection legislation. James Barry is the Data Protection Manager and Anne Pickett is the Data Protection Administrator.

The Data Protection Officer and Data Protection Unit may be contacted by emailing DataProtectionUnit@prai.ie

16. How do I make a complaint if I am concerned about my personal data?
The PRA takes data protection very seriously and will endeavor to ensure that your data is protected at every stage. However, you have the right to query and or complain either through the Data Protection Unit, Data Protection Officer or Data Protection Commission.

Contact Details

Data Protection Unit and Data Protection Officer

In writing: Data Protection Unit, Property Registration Authority, Chancery Street, Dublin 7.

By email: DataProtectionUnit@prai.ie

Data Protection Commission

In writing: Office of the Data Protection Commissioner. Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23, Ireland.

By email: info@dataprotection.ie

17. Is there a fee for making a subject access request?
No, under the General Data Protection Regulation there are no fees associated with making a subject access request.

However, in exceptional cases where a request is deemed to be manifestly unfounded, excessive due to its repetitive character or where a request for copies has already been provided a fee may be imposed.

18. Data Sharing in the PRA
The PRA provides bulk data extractions as part of its function to provide access to the public Land Register.

The Land Register and Register of Deeds are dynamic and constantly changing records. The PRA is not liable for any loss or liability associated with the re-use of such information and does not warrant that such information is up-to-date or error free.

The Property Registration Authority may also provide bulk data extracts from the Land Register in accordance with the following legislation:

In respect of applications from private organisations

Any request for data which is in accordance with Rule 165 of the Land Registration Rules 2012 as above may be applied for. The appropriate fee as set out in the Land Registration (Fees) Order 2012 is payable.

In respect of applications from Public Bodies.

  1. In accordance with the Regulations on the Re-use of Public Sector Information, the PRA may provide bulk data from the Land Register to third parties, subject to a licence and on payment of a fee. Requests for the provision of data under this legislation are dealt with on a case by case basis to ensure that such data transfers are consistent with data protection legislation.
  2. For the purposes of collecting the Local Property Tax, Revenue are entitled to seek information from “relevant persons”. The PRA is a relevant person under Section 153 of the Finance (Local Property Tax) Act 2012 and bulk data from the Register has been provided to Revenue under this Act.
  3. Under Section 137A of the Stamp Duties Consolidation Act 1999, inserted by Section 135 of Finance Act 2010, the PRA are obliged to furnish Revenue with such information as is required by Revenue for the purposes of the performance of its functions in relation to the collection of stamp duty under these Acts.
  4. Under Section 6 of the URBAN REGENERATION AND HOUSING ACT 2015 (the 2015 Act), all planning authorities are required to establish and maintain a register to be known as the Vacant Sites Register. The PRA may provide bulk data to Local Authorities under this Act.
  5. Bulk data may also be provided to the relevant authorities under Section 29 of the Data Protection Act 2018.

Applications for bulk data extraction from the Land Register are made through the Data Protection Unit and Spatial Information Unit. For further information please see Mapping Guidelines Appendix 7b

19. ICT data protection
The full policy on ICT retention and the use of this site can be found here http://www.prai.ie/privacy-policy/

20. Subscriber mailing list
The PRA update their contact database as part of on-going measures to notify customers of policy changes and/or customer notification emails. Correspondence in this manner is only issued on a needs basis and is rare in nature.

Our mailing list allows subscribers to unsubscribe/subscribe themselves automatically through a link on the correspondence.

This allows the PRA to contact external customers via email and other correspondence in relation to policy changes etc.

Subscribers may opt out at any stage by emailing Helpdesk-CorporateServices@prai.ie

Email addresses of subscribers are not used for any other purpose and are not shared with third parties.

21. Updates
This policy is subject to ongoing review and may be changed at any stage.